Privacy policy

Information regarding the processing of personal data by Untie AB

It is important for us to protect your privacy and we strive to achieve a high level of data protection. This information describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our webpage or use our services. We also describe your rights and how you can exercise them. 

In order to use our services, we need to process your personal data as described below, we therefore recommend that you take note of this information.

Who is responsible for the personal data/information that we process?

Untie AB (company number 559020-6503) is responsible for the company’s processing of your personal data.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you provide to us

When visiting our website or using our services (register/open an account, correspond whit us through contact forms, phone or ”My pages”) you may directly or indirectly disclose personal data to us. This may include personal and contact information (for example name, social security number, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number, form of employment), financial information (for example bank, bank account number, income and expenditures), case-related information (for example information required to handle the case, KYC-information (Know Your Customer), other information you choose to provide to us), technical information (for example IP address, technical information about the device that are used) and company information (for example contact details of representatives and members of the board).

Information we collect from third parties

In addition to the information you provide to us when using the website, we may collect or obtain information from third parties such as; information needed to carry out the credit check from credit reference agencies, information to obtain our KYC-process and investigations required by law from Swedish authorities and courts, credit reference agencies and from private and public registers and payment details from banks and debt collection agencies.

Upon application and at any time we find it necessary, the information provided will be checked against official sanction lists and lists of PEP (Politically exposed persons) in accordance with the Swedish Act on Measures Against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Lag 2017:630 om åtgärder mot penningtvätt och finansiering av terrorism) and Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority Regulations on Measures Against Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism (Finansinspektionens föreskrifter om åtgärder mot penningtvätt och finansiering av terrorism FFFS 2017:11).

How do we process personal data and why?

This section describes what personal data we process, for what purposes we process it and on what legal basis we support our processing.

Prepare a contract

Examples of processing: Account registration for investment, application for credit and/or transaction account, ensure customer's identity, credit checks and to obtain our KYC-process
Categories of personal data: Personal and contact information, financial information, company information
Legal basis: Keeping our contracts with you and to comply whit a legal obligation
Automated decisions/profiling: Yes

Provide our services

Examples of processing: Customer service, administer invoices and payments, establish, assert or defend legal claims, respond to requests from prospective customers
Categories of personal data: Personal and contact information, case-related information, financial information, technical information, company information
Legal basis: Keeping our contracts with you 
Automated decisions/profiling: No

To meet our legal obligations

Examples of processing: Risk management, prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and fraud, control against official sanctions lists, obtain our KYC process, requirements under the Swedish Accounting Act (Bokföringslag 1999:1078).
Categories of personal data: Personal and contact information, case-related information, financial information, technical information, company information
Legal basis: To  comply with a legal obligation 
Automated decisions/profiling: Yes

Marketing

Examples of processing: Data collection and analysis, provide communication, submit relevant offers of our own services or similar services within or outside our company group
Categories of personal data: Personal and contact information, technical information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest, consent
Automated decisions/profiling: Yes

To improve and develop the quality, functionality and user experience of our services and on our website

Examples of processing: Product development, statistics and customer analysis as a part of our business development
Categories of personal data: Personal and contact information, case-related information, financial information, technical information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest, consent
Automated decisions /profiling: Yes

Profiling and automated decisions

Profiling means that your personal data is processed automatically to determine certain personal aspects, for example to analyse your financial situation, for marketing purposes and to meet requirements according to the Swedish Act on Measures Against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Lag 2017:630 om åtgärder mot penningtvätt och finansiering av terrorism). Profiling is used in some cases for automatic decision making, such as when we automatically approve or reject a credit application.

Automated decision making means a decision based on automated processing of your personal data with the purpose, for example, to provide an equivalent assessment of credit applications. The information you provide in your application is automatically matched to the conditions we have set for approving a loan/account. In some cases, a manual assessment is made after pre-determined rules.

If you are dissatisfied with an automatic decision, or if you would like an explanation for such a decision, you can contact us through the contact form available on the website www.untie.se/kontakt.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We store your data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or as long as required by applicable law for example according to the Swedish Act on Measures Against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Lag 2017:630 om åtgärder mot penningtvätt och finansiering av terrorism) and the Swedish Accounting Act (Bokföringslag 1999:1078).

Disclosure of your information 

If it’s necessary in order for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and for other purposes as set forth in this information, we may transfer to, or share your personal data with companies within the same company group and some third parties. In the event of transfer or sharing, we take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection.

Third parties with whom we may share your personal data are, for example, credit reference agencies, suppliers of IT systems, partners that enables us to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as debt collection agencies and companies or persons providing legal assistance, authorities such as the Swedish Tax Agency, the Swedish Enforcement Authority, Swedish Courts, the Swedish Police Authority and the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority. 

We may also transfer or pledge our claim to third parties.

Rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to, once per calendar year, free of charge, request information about the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request deletion of your data, that the processing of your personal data is limited, to have your personal data transferred to another data controller and to object to the processing of your personal data.  

If you have provided your consent to the processing of your data for a particular purpose, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent. The processing, for which the consent was obtained, will then cease. 

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us through the contact form available on the website www.untie.se/kontakt.

If you believe that your personal data is being handled in an incorrect way, you have the possibility to complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority, www.datainspektionen.se.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, phone or tablet when you visit the website. Cookies help the website to remember your preferences (for example username, language, text size and other pre-selection) for a certain period. The idea is that you should not have to redo the settings every time you enter the site or scroll through different pages.

We use cookies to improve your user experience, to give you access to certain functionality on the website and to collect statistics.

You can choose to block cookies in your browser. If you have blocked all cookies, you cannot use our website, as cookies are a prerequisite for certain functionality. For more information about cookies and which cookies we use, see www.untie.se/cookies

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data or if you want to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us through the contact form available on the website. You can also send us a letter at the following address:

Untie AB

Att: Dataskyddsombud

Hertig Johans Gata 6

541 30 SE-Skövde